10th Golden Globe Awards (1953)
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Greatest Show on Earth
Come Back, Little Sheba
The Happy Time
High Noon
The Thief
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Come Back, Little Sheba
- Shirley Booth
My Cousin Rachel
- Olivia de Havilland
Sudden Fear
- Joan Crawford
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
High Noon
- Gary Cooper
The Thief
- Ray Milland
The Happy Time
- Charles Boyer
Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
With a Song in My Heart
Hans Christian Andersen
I'll See You in My Dreams
Singin' in the Rain
Stars and Stripes Forever
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
With a Song in My Heart
- Susan Hayward
Monkey Business
- Ginger Rogers
Pat and Mike
- Katharine Hepburn
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Singin' in the Rain
- Donald O'Connor
Hans Christian Andersen
- Danny Kaye
Stars and Stripes Forever
- Clifton Webb
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
High Noon
- Katy Jurado
The Bad and the Beautiful
- Gloria Grahame
Viva Zapata!
- Mildred Dunnock
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
My Six Convicts
- Millard Mitchell
The Happy Time
- Kurt Kasznar
The Bad and the Beautiful
- Gilbert Roland
Best Director - Motion Picture
The Greatest Show on Earth
- Cecil B. DeMille
The Quiet Man
- John Ford
The Happy Time
- Richard Fleischer
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
5 Fingers
- Michael Wilson
High Noon
- Carl Foreman
The Thief
- Clarence Greene, Russell Rouse
Cecil B. DeMille Award
Walt Disney
Best Film Promoting International Understanding
Anything Can Happen
Assignment: Paris
Ivanhoe
Most Promising New Comer - Female
Moulin Rouge
- Colette Marchand
The Thief
- Rita Gam
High Noon
- Katy Jurado
Most Promising New Comer - Male
My Cousin Rachel
- Richard Burton
Pat and Mike
- Aldo Ray
Stars and Stripes Forever
- Robert Wagner
Henrietta Award - World Film Favorite - Male
John Wayne
Henrietta Award - World Film Favorite - Female
Susan Hayward
Best Cinematography - Black and White
High Noon
- Floyd Crosby
The Four Poster
- Hal Mohr
The Thief
- Sam Leavitt
Best Cinematography - Color
The Greatest Show on Earth
- George Barnes, J. Peverell Marley
Special Award
The Member of the Wedding
- Brandon De Wilde
for "Best Juvenile Actor"
Navajo
- Francis Kee Teller
for "Best Juvenile Actor"
Best Motion Picture Score
High Noon
- Dimitri Tiomkin
Ivanhoe
- Miklos Rozsa
The Quiet Man
- Victor Young