19th Golden Globe Awards (1962)
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Guns of Navarone
Splendor in the Grass
Judgment at Nuremberg
El Cid
Fanny
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Summer and Smoke
- Geraldine Page
The Children's Hour
- Shirley MacLaine
Fanny
- Leslie Caron
A Raisin in the Sun
- Claudia McNeil
Splendor in the Grass
- Natalie Wood
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Judgment at Nuremberg
- Maximilian Schell
Fanny
- Maurice Chevalier
The Hustler
- Paul Newman
A Raisin in the Sun
- Sidney Poitier
Splendor in the Grass
- Warren Beatty
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
A Majority of One
- Rosalind Russell
Breakfast at Tiffany's
- Audrey Hepburn
Flower Drum Song
- Miyoshi Umeki
The Parent Trap
- Hayley Mills
Pocketful of Miracles
- Bette Davis
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Pocketful of Miracles
- Glenn Ford
The Absent-Minded Professor
- Fred MacMurray
West Side Story
- Richard Beymer
The Pleasure of His Company
- Fred Astaire
Bachelor in Paradise
- Bob Hope
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
West Side Story
- Rita Moreno
The Children's Hour
- Fay Bainter
Judgment at Nuremberg
- Judy Garland
One, Two, Three
- Pamela Tiffin
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
- Lotte Lenya
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
West Side Story
- George Chakiris
The Hustler
- Jackie Gleason
The Hustler
- George C. Scott
Judgment at Nuremberg
- Montgomery Clift
Lover Come Back
- Tony Randall
Best Director - Motion Picture
Judgment at Nuremberg
- Stanley Kramer
The Children's Hour
- William Wyler
El Cid
- Anthony Mann
The Guns of Navarone
- J. Lee Thompson
West Side Story
- Robert Wise, Jerome Robbins
Cecil B. DeMille Award
Judy Garland
Best Film Promoting International Understanding
A Majority of One
Judgment at Nuremberg
Bridge to the Sun
Most Promising New Comer - Female
Christine Kaufmann
Ann-Margret
Jane Fonda
Summer and Smoke
- Pamela Tiffin
Hitler
- Cordula Trantow
Most Promising New Comer - Male
Richard Beymer
Bobby Darin
Warren Beatty
George C. Scott
Henrietta Award - World Film Favorite - Male
Charlton Heston
Henrietta Award - World Film Favorite - Female
Marilyn Monroe
Silver Globe - Best Foreign Language Film
Animas Trujano
The Good Soldier Schweik
Special Journalistic Merit Award
Army Archerd
Mike Connolly
Special Merit Award
El Cid
- Samuel Bronston
Best Motion Picture - Musical
West Side Story
Babes in Toyland
Flower Drum Song
Best Motion Picture - Comedy
A Majority of One
Breakfast at Tiffany's
One, Two, Three
The Parent Trap
Pocketful of Miracles
Best Motion Picture Score
The Guns of Navarone
- Dimitri Tiomkin
El Cid
- Miklos Rozsa
Fanny
- Harold Rome
King of Kings
- Miklos Rozsa
Summer and Smoke
- Elmer Bernstein
Best Foreign Language Foreign Film
Two Women (Italy)
Ánimas Trujano (Mexico)
The Good Soldier Schweik (Germany)
Best TV Star - Male
Bob Newhart
John Daly
Best TV Star - Female
Pauline Fredericks
Best TV Show
What's My Line?
My Three Sons
Best Motion Picture Song
Town Without Pity
- Dimitri Tiomkin, Ned Washington
for "Town Without Pity"