25th Golden Globe Awards (1968)
Highlights of 25th Golden Globes Awards ceremony
The 25th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and television of 1967.
The award ceremony was held on 12th February 1968.
In the Heat of the Night won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award.
The Graduate won the Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy award.
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
In the Heat of the Night
Bonnie and Clyde
Far from the Madding Crowd
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
In Cold Blood
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
The Whisperers
- Edith Evans
Bonnie and Clyde
- Faye Dunaway
Wait Until Dark
- Audrey Hepburn
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- Katharine Hepburn
The Fox
- Anne Heywood
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
In the Heat of the Night
- Rod Steiger
Far from the Madding Crowd
- Alan Bates
Bonnie and Clyde
- Warren Beatty
Cool Hand Luke
- Paul Newman
In the Heat of the Night
- Sidney Poitier
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- Spencer Tracy
Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
The Graduate
Camelot
Doctor Dolittle
The Taming of the Shrew
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
The Graduate
- Anne Bancroft
Thoroughly Modern Millie
- Julie Andrews
Two for the Road
- Audrey Hepburn
Woman Times Seven
- Shirley MacLaine
Camelot
- Vanessa Redgrave
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Camelot
- Richard Harris
The Taming of the Shrew
- Richard Burton
Doctor Dolittle
- Rex Harrison
The Graduate
- Dustin Hoffman
Climax
- Ugo Tognazzi
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Thoroughly Modern Millie
- Carol Channing
In the Heat of the Night
- Quentin Dean
The Comedians
- Lilian Gish
In the Heat of the Night
- Lee Grant
Far from the Madding Crowd
- Prunella Ransome
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- Beah Richards
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Doctor Dolittle
- Richard Attenborough
The Dirty Dozen
- John Cassavetes
Cool Hand Luke
- George Kennedy
Bonnie and Clyde
- Michael J. Pollard
Wait Until Dark
- Efrem Zimbalist, Jr.
Best Foreign Language Film
Live for Life
Elvira Madigan
L'immorale
Closely Observed Trains
The Stranger
Best Director - Motion Picture
The Graduate
- Mike Nichols
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- Stanley Kramer
In the Heat of the Night
- Norman Jewison
Bonnie and Clyde
- Arthur Penn
The Fox
- Mark Rydell
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
In the Heat of the Night
- Sterling Silliphant
Bonnie and Clyde
- Robert Benton, David Newman
The Fox
- Lewis John Carlino, Howard Koch
The Graduate
- Buck Henry, Calder Willingham
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
- William Rose
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Camelot
- Frederick Loewe
Doctor Dolittle
- Leslie Bricusse
Thoroughly Modern Millie
- Elmer Bernstein
Two for the Road
- Henry Mancini
Live for Life
- Francis Lai
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Camelot
for "If Ever I Would Leave You"
Doctor Dolittle
for "Talk to the Animals"
Live for Life
for "Circles in the Water"
Ski Fever
for "Please Don't Gamble with Love"
Thoroughly Modern Millie
for "Thoroughly Modern Millie"