39th Golden Globe Awards (1982)
Highlights of 39th Golden Globes Awards ceremony
The 39th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and television of 1981.
The award ceremony was held on 30th January 1982.
On Golden Pond won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award.
Arthur won the Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy award.
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
On Golden Pond
The French Lieutenant's Woman
Ragtime
Prince of the City
Reds
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
The French Lieutenant's Woman
- Meryl Streep
Absence of Malice
- Sally Field
On Golden Pond
- Katharine Hepburn
Reds
- Diane Keaton
Raggedy Man
- Sissy Spacek
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
On Golden Pond
- Henry Fonda
Reds
- Warren Beatty
Taps
- Timothy Hutton
Atlantic City
- Burt Lancaster
Prince of the City
- Treat Williams
Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Arthur
The Four Seasons
Pennies from Heaven
S.O.B.
Zoot Suit
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Pennies from Heaven
- Bernadette Peters
Continental Divide
- Blair Brown
The Four Seasons
- Carol Burnett
First Monday in October
- Jill Clayburgh
Arthur
- Liza Minnelli
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Arthur
- Dudley Moore
The Four Seasons
- Alan Alda
Zorro, the Gay Blade
- George Hamilton
Pennies from Heaven
- Steve Martin
First Monday in October
- Walter Matthau
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Only When I Laugh
- Joan Hackett
On Golden Pond
- Jane Fonda
Only When I Laugh
- Kristy McNichol
Reds
- Maureen Stapleton
Ragtime
- Mary Steenburgen
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Arthur
- John Gielgud
Only When I Laugh
- James Coco
Reds
- Jack Nicholson
Ragtime
- Howard E. Rollins, Jr.
Butterfly
- Orson Welles
Best Foreign Language Film
Chariots of Fire
Atlantic City
The Boat
Gallipoli
Pixote - The Law of the Weakest
Best Director - Motion Picture
Reds
- Warren Beatty
Ragtime
- Milos Forman
Prince of the City
- Sidney Lumet
Atlantic City
- Louis Malle
On Golden Pond
- Mark Rydell
Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Steven Spielberg
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
On Golden Pond
- Ernest Thompson
Absence of Malice
- Kurt Luedtke
The Four Seasons
- Alan Alda
The French Lieutenant's Woman
- Harold Pinter
Reds
- Warren Beatty, Trevor Griffiths
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Arthur
- Christopher Cross
for "Arthur's Theme"
Butterfly
for "It's Wrong For Me To Love You"
Endless Love
for "Endless Love"
For Your Eyes Only
for "For Your Eyes Only"
Ragtime
for "One More Hour"
Best Television Series - Drama
Hill Street Blues
Dallas
Dynasty
Hart to Hart
Lou Grant
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Dynasty
- Linda Evans
Dallas
- Barbara Bel Geddes
Dynasty
- Joan Collins
Dallas
- Linda Gray
Flamingo Road
- Morgan Fairchild
Hart to Hart
- Stefanie Powers
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Hill Street Blues
- Daniel J Travanti
Lou Grant
- Edward Asner
Dynasty
- John Forsythe
Dallas
- Larry Hagman
Magnum, P.I.
- Tom Selleck
Best Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
M*A*S*H
Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters
The Love Boat
Private Benjamin
Taxi
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
Private Benjamin
- Eileen Brennan
WKRP in Cincinnati
- Loni Anderson
One Day at a Time
- Bonnie Franklin
Barbara Mandrell and the Mandrell Sisters
- Barbara Mandrell
M*A*S*H
- Loretta Swit
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
M*A*S*H
- Alan Alda
Bret Maverick
- James Garner
Taxi
- Judd Hirsch
The Love Boat
- Gavin MacLeod
Love, Sidney
- Tony Randall
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bill East of Eden
Masada
A Long Way Home
Murder in Texas
Best Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
East of Eden
- Jane Seymour
The People vs. Jean Harris
- Ellen Burstyn
The Patricia Neal Story
- Glenda Jackson
Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy
- Jaclyn Smith
Crisis at Central High
- Joanne Woodward
Best Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
Bill
- Mickey Rooney
The Patricia Neal Story
- Dirk Bogarde
A Long Way Home
- Timothy Hutton
Skokie
- Danny Kaye
Masada
- Peter O'Toole
The Ordeal of Bill Carney
- Ray Sharkey
Masada
- Peter Strauss
Best Supporting Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
One Day at a Time
- Valerie Bertinelli
Archie Bunker's Place
- Danielle Brisebois
Alice
- Beth Howland
Taxi
- Marilu Henner
The Love Boat
- Lauren Tewes
Best Supporting Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
Magnum, P.I.
- John Hillerman
Taxi
- Danny DeVito
One Day at a Time
- Pat Harrington Jr
Alice
- Vic Tayback
Fantasy Island
- Herve Villechaize