41st Golden Globe Awards (1984)
Highlights of 41st Golden Globes Awards ceremony
The 41st Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and television of 1983.
The award ceremony was held on 28th January 1984.
Terms of Endearment won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award.
Yentl won the Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy award.
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Terms of Endearment
Reuben, Reuben
The Right Stuff
Silkwood
Tender Mercies
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Terms of Endearment
- Shirley MacLaine
Testament
- Jane Alexander
Heart Like a Wheel
- Bonnie Bedelia
Silkwood
- Meryl Streep
Terms of Endearment
- Debra Winger
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
The Dresser
- Tom Courtenay
Tender Mercies
- Robert Duvall
Reuben, Reuben
- Tom Conti
The Grey Fox
- Richard Farnsworth
The Dresser
- Albert Finney
Scarface
- Al Pacino
Star 80
- Eric Roberts
Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Yentl
The Big Chill
Flashdance
Trading Places
Zelig
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Educating Rita
- Julie Walters
To Be or Not to Be
- Anne Bancroft
Flashdance
- Jennifer Beals
The Pirates of Penzance
- Linda Ronstadt
Yentl
- Barbra Streisand
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Educating Rita
- Michael Caine
Zelig
- Woody Allen
Risky Business
- Tom Cruise
Trading Places
- Eddie Murphy
Yentl
- Mandy Patinkin
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Silkwood
- Cher
Never Say Never Again
- Barbara Carrera
Tender Mercies
- Tess Harper
The Year of Living Dangerously
- Linda Hunt
Gorky Park
- Joanna Pacula
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Terms of Endearment
- Jack Nicholson
Scarface
- Steven Bauer
To Be or Not to Be
- Charles Durning
Under Fire
- Gene Hackman
Silkwood
- Kurt Russell
Best Foreign Language Film
Fanny och Alexander
Carmen
The Dresser
Educating Rita
The Grey Fox
Best Director - Motion Picture
Yentl
- Barbra Streisand
Tender Mercies
- Bruce Beresford
Fanny and Alexander
- Ingmar Bergman
Terms of Endearment
- James L. Brooks
Silkwood
- Mike Nichols
The Dresser
- Peter Yates
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Terms of Endearment
- James L Brooks
The Big Chill
- Barbara Benedek, Lawrence Kasdan
The Dresser
- Ronald Harwood
Educating Rite
- Willy Russell
Reuben, Reuben
- Julius J Epstein
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Flashdance
- Giorgio Moroder
Rumble Fish
- Stewart Copeland
Scarface
- Giorgio Moroder
Under Fire
- Jerry Goldsmith
Yentl
- Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman, Michel Legrand
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Flashdance
- Giorgio Moroder, Irene Cara, Keith Forsey
for "Flashdance... What a Feeling"
Flashdance
- Dennis Matkosky, Michael Sembello
for "Maniac"
Staying Alive
- Frank Stallone, Vince DiCola
for "Far from Over"
Tender Mercies
- Bobby Hart, Austin Roberts
for "Over You"
Yentl
- Michel Legrand, Alan Bergman, Marilyn Bergman
for "The Way He Makes Me Feel"
Best Television Series - Drama
Dynasty
Cagney And Lacey
Dallas
Hart to Hart
Hill Street Blues
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Falcon Crest
- Jane Wyman
Dynasty
- Joan Collins
Cagney And Lacey
- Tyne Daly
Dynasty
- Linda Evans
Hart to Hart
- Stefanie Powers
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Dynasty
- John Forsythe
Hotel
- James Brolin
Magnum, P.I.
- Tom Selleck
Hill Street Blues
- Daniel J Travanti
Hart to Hart
- Robert Wagner
Best Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
Fame
Buffalo Bill
Cheers
Newhart
Taxi
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
Buffalo Bill
- Joanna Cassidy
Fame
- Debbie Allen
Oh Madeline
- Madeline Kahn
Cheers
- Shelley Long
The Jeffersons
- Isabel Sanford
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
Three's Company
- John Ritter
Buffalo Bill
- Dabney Coleman
Cheers
- Ted Danson
Benson
- Robert Guillaume
Newhart
- Bob Newhart
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
The Thorn Birds
Kennedy
The Winds of War
Heart of Steel
Who Will Love My Children?
Best Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
Who Will Love My Children?
- Ann-Margret
Will There Really Be a Morning?
- Susan Blakely
Kennedy
- Blair Brown
Thursday's Child
- Gena Rowlands
The Thorn Birds
- Rachel Ward
Best Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
The Thorn Birds
- Richard Chamberlain
Blood Feud
- Robert Blake
Sadat
- Louis Gossett, Jr.
Kennedy
- Martin Sheen
Heart of Steel
- Peter Strauss
Best Supporting Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
The Thorn Birds
- Barbara Stanwyck
The Gift of Love - A Christmas Story
- Polly Holliday
The Gift of Love - A Christmas Story
- Angela Lansbury
The Thorn Birds
- Piper Laurie
The Thorn Birds
- Jean Simmons
The Winds of War
- Victoria Tennant
Best Supporting Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
The Thorn Birds
- Richard Kiley
The Thorn Birds
- Bryan Brown
The Winds of War
- John Houseman
The Hasty Heart
- Perry King
Thursday's Child
- Rob Lowe
The Winds of War
- Jan-Michael Vincent