45th Golden Globe Awards (1988)
Highlights of 45th Golden Globes Awards ceremony
The 45th Golden Globe Awards honored the best in film and television of 1987.
The award ceremony was held on 23rd January 1988.
The Last Emperor won the Best Motion Picture - Drama award.
Hope and Glory won the Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy award.
- WINNER
Best Motion Picture - Drama
The Last Emperor
Cry Freedom
Empire of the Sun
Fatal Attraction
La Bamba
Nuts
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Anna
- Sally Kirkland
Gaby - A True Story
- Rachel Chagall
Fatal Attraction
- Glenn Close
Barfly
- Faye Dunaway
Nuts
- Barbra Streisand
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Wall Street
- Michael Douglas
The Last Empero
- John Lone
Ironweed
- Jack Nicholson
Weeds
- Nick Nolte
Cry Freedom
- Denzel Washington
Best Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Hope and Glory
Baby Boom
Broadcast News
Dirty Dancing
Moonstruck
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Moonstruck
- Cher
Dirty Dancing
- Jennifer Grey
Broadcast News
- Holly Hunter
Baby Boom
- Diane Keaton
Outrageous Fortune
- Bette Midler
Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy Or Musical
Good Morning, Vietnam
- Robin Williams
Moonstruck
- Nicolas Cage
Throw Momma from the Train
- Danny DeVito
Broadcast News
- William Hurt
Roxanne
- Steve Martin
Dirty Dancing
- Patrick Swayze
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Moonstruck
- Olympia Dukakis
Gaby - A True Story
- Norma Aleandro
Fatal Attraction
- Anne Archer
Throw Momma from the Train
- Anne Ramsey
Prick Up Your Ears
- Vanessa Redgrave
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
The Untouchables
- Sean Connery
Nuts
- Richard Dreyfuss
Full Metal Jacket
- R. Lee Ermey
Street Smart
- Morgan Freeman
Square Dance
- Rob Lowe
Best Foreign Language Film
My Life as a Dog
Dark Eyes
Goodbye, Children
Jean de Florette
Repentance
Best Director - Motion Picture
The Last Emperor
- Bernardo Bertolucci
Cry Freedom
- Richard Attenborough
Hope and Glory
- John Boorman
Broadcast News
- James L. Brooks
Fatal Attraction
- Adrian Lyne
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
The Last Emperor
- Bernardo Bertolucci, Mark Peploe, Enzo Ungari
Broadcast News
- James L. Brooks
Hope and Glory
- John Boorman
House of Games
- David Mamet
Moonstruck
- John Patrick Shanley
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
The Last Emperor
- Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
Cry Freedom
- George Fenton, Jonas Gwangwa
Empire of the Sun
- John Williams
The Glass Menagerie
- Henry Mancini
The Untouchables
- Ennio Morricone
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Dirty Dancing
- Bill Medley, Jennifer Warnes
for "The Time of My Life"
Beverly Hills Cop II
for "Shakedown"
Mannequin
for "Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now"
The Secret of My Succe$s
for "The Secret of My Success"
Who's That Girl
for "Who's That Girl"
Best Television Series - Drama
L.A. Law
Beauty and the Beast
Murder, She Wrote
St. Elsewhere
Thirtysomething
A Year in the Life
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
L.A. Law
- Susan Dey
L.A. Law
- Jill Eikenberry
Beauty and the Beast
- Linda Hamilton
Cagney And Lacey
- Sharon Gless
Murder, She Wrote
- Angela Lansbury
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
A Year in the Life
- Richard Kiley
L.A. Law
- Harry Hamlin
Magnum, P.I.
- Tom Selleck
L.A. Law
- Michael Tucker
The Equalizer
- Edward Woodward
Best Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
The Golden Girls
Cheers
Family Ties
Frank's Place
Hooperman
Moonlighting
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
The Tracey Ullman Show
- Tracey Ullman
The Golden Girls
- Beatrice Arthur
The Golden Girls
- Rue McClanahan
Moonlighting
- Cybill Shepherd
The Golden Girls
- Betty White
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy Or Musical
The Slap Maxwell Story
- Dabney Coleman
Family Ties
- Michael J. Fox
Hooperman
- John Ritter
Growing Pains
- Alan Thicke
Moonlighting
- Bruce Willis
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
Escape from Sobibor
Poor Little Rich Girl - The Barbara Hutton Story
Hallmark Hall of Fame
After the Promise
Echoes in the Darkness
Best Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
The Betty Ford Story
- Gena Rowlands
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles
- Ann-Margret
Poor Little Rich Girl- The Barbara Hutton Story
- Farrah Fawcett
Out on a Limb
- Shirley MacLaine
Right to Die
- Raquel Welch
Best Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
LBJ - The Early Years
- Randy Quaid
Escape from Sobibor
- Alan Arkin
After the Promise
- Mark Harmon
Long Day's Journey Into Night
- Jack Lemmon
Billionaire Boys Club
- Judd Nelson
In Love and War
- James Woods
Best Supporting Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles
- Claudette Colbert
Moonlighting
- Allyce Beasley
Newhart
- Julia Duffy
Amerika
- Christine Lahti
Cheers
- Rhea Perlman
Best Supporting Actor In A Mini-series or Motion Picture (TV)
Escape from Sobibor
- Rutger Hauer
Growing Pains
- Kirk Cameron
Sworn to Silence
- Dabney Coleman
Magnum, P.I.
- John Hillerman
Night Court
- John Larroquette
Billionaire Boys Club
- Brian McNamara
L.A. Law
- Alan Rachins
Dynasty
- Gordon Thomson
Cecil B. DeMille Award
Clint Eastwood