64th Annual Cannes Film Festival (2011)
The 64th Annual Cannes Film Festival was held from 11 to 22 May 2011. American actor Robert De Niro served as the president of the jury for the main competition and French filmmaker Michel Gondry headed the jury for the short film competition. South Korean film director Bong Joon-ho was the head of the jury for the Caméra d'Or prize, which is awarded to the best debut filmmaker. "Midnight in Paris", written and directed by Woody Allen, was the opening film of the festival. Mélanie Laurent hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.
- WINNER
Palme d'Or
The Tree of Life
- Terrence Malick
The Skin I Live In
- Pedro Almodóvar
House of Tolerance
- Bertrand Bonello
Footnote
- Joseph Cedar
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
The Kid with a Bike
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Le Havre
- Aki Kaurismäki
Hanezu
- Naomi Kawase
Sleeping Beauty
- Julia Leigh
Polisse
- Maiwenn
The Source
- Radu Mihaileanu
Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai
- Takashi Miike
We Have a Pope
- Nanni Moretti
We Need to Talk About Kevin
- Lynne Ramsay
This Must Be the Place
- Paolo Sorrentino
Melancholia
- Lars von Trier
Drive
- Nicolas Winding Refn
Pater
- Alain Cavalier
The Artist
- Michel Hazanavicius
Michael
- Markus Schleinzer
Grand Prize of the Jury
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
The Kid with a Bike
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Jury Prize
Polisse
- Maïwenn
Best Actor
The Artist
- Jean Dujardin
Best Actress
Melancholia
- Kirsten Dunst
Best Director
Drive
- Nicolas Winding Refn
Best Screenplay
Footnote
- Joseph Cedar
Honorary Golden Palm
Bernardo Bertolucci
Jean-Paul Belmondo
Golden Camera
Las Acacias
- Pablo Giorgelli
Sleeping Beauty
- Julia Leigh
Volcano
- Rúnar Rúnarsson
Michael
- Markus Schleinzer
Martha Marcy May Marlene
- Sean Durkin
Hard Labor
- Juliana Rojas, Marco Dutra
Labrador
- Frederikke Aspöck
Days of Grace
- Everardo Valerio Gout
No More Fear
- Murad Ben Cheikh
Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel
- Alex Stapleton
Heat Wave
- Jean-Jacques Jauffret
Breathing
- Karl Markovics
Corpo celeste
- Alice Rohrwacher
Iris in Bloom
- Valérie Mréjen, Bertrand Schefer
The End of Silence
- Roland Edzard
The Other Side of Sleep
- Rebecca Daly
Return
- Liza Johnson
The Slut
- Hagar Ben-Asher
The Snowtown Murders
- Justin Kurzel
17 Girls
- Muriel Coulin, Delphine Coulin
Avé
- Konstantin Bojanov
Bachelor Days Are Over
- Katia Lewkowicz
My Little Princess
- Eva Ionesco
Cinefondation Award
The Letter
- Doroteya Droumeva
Drari
- Kamal Lazraq
Fly by Night
- Tae-gyum Son
A Viagem
- Simão Cayatte
Al Martha Lauf
- Ma'Ayan Rypp
Befetach Beity
- Anat Costi
Bento Monogatari
- Pieter Dirkx
Big Muddy
- Jefferson Moneo
Tigre z klietky
- Aramisova
Changeling
- Maria Steinmetz
Duel Before Nightfall
- Alice Furtado
Till Summer Comes
- Pasquale Marino
La fiesta de casamiento
- Gastón Margolin, Martín Morgenfeld
Salsipuedes
- Mariano Luque
Suu et Uchikawa
- Nathanael Carton
The Agony and Sweat of the Human Spirit
- Joe Bookman, D Jesse Damazo
Un Certain Regard Award
Arirang
- Ki-duk Kim
Stopped on Track
- Andreas Dresen
Goodbye
- Mohammad Rasoulof
Bonsái
- Cristián Jiménez
Elena
- Andrey Zvyagintsev
Where Do We Go Now?
- Nadine Labaki
Outside Satan
- Bruno Dumont
The Minister
- Pierre Schoeller
The Snows of Kilimanjaro
- Robert Guédiguian
Loverboy
- Catalin Mitulescu
Martha Marcy May Marlene
- Sean Durkin
Miss Bala
- Gerardo Naranjo
The Hunter
- Bakur Bakuradze
Oslo#August 31st
- Joachim Trier
Restless
- Gus Van Sant
Beauty
- Oliver Hermanus
Tatsumi
- Eric Khoo
The Day He Arrives
- Sang-soo Hong
The Yellow Sea
- Hong-jin Na
Toomelah
- Ivan Sen
Hard Labor
- Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Un Certain Regard - Special Jury Prize
Elena
- Andrey Zvyagintsev
Critics Week Grand Prize
Take Shelter
- Jeff Nichols
Las Acacias
- Pablo Giorgelli
Ave
- Konstantin Bojanov
17 Girls
- Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
Sauna on Moon
- Zou Peng
The Slut
- Hagar Ben-Asher
The Snowtown Murders
- Justin Kurzel
SACD Award
Take Shelter
- Jeff Nichols
ACID Award
Las Acacias
- Pablo Giorgelli
Canal+ Award
Blue
- Stephen Kang
Young Critics Award
Las Acacias
- Pablo Giorgelli
Grand Golden Rail
Las Acacias
- Pablo Giorgelli
Small Golden Rail
Junior
- Julia Ducournau
Golden Coach
Jafar Panahi
SACD Prize (Directors' Fortnight)
The Giants
- Bouli Lanners
Label Europa Cinemas
Breathing
- Karl Markovics
C.I.C.A.E. Award
The Giants
- Bouli Lanners
FIPRESCI Prize - Special Mention
The Snowtown Murders
- Justin Kurzel
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
This Must Be the Place
- Paolo Sorrentino
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention
Le Havre
- Aki Kaurismäki
Where Do We Go Now?
- Nadine Labaki
Award of the Youth
The Skin I Live In
- Pedro Almodóvar
Prix Regards Jeune
Martha Marcy May Marlene
- Sean Durkin
François Chalais Award
Where Do We Go Now?
- Nadine Labaki
Palme d'Or - Best Short Film
Cross
- Marina Vroda
Swimsuit 46
- Wannes Destoop
Bear
- Nash Edgerton
Ce n'est rien
- Nicolas Roy
Ghost
- Dahci Ma
Kjottsar
- Lisa Marie Gamlem
Meathead
- Sam Holst
Paternal Womb
- Megumi Tazaki
Soy tan feliz
- Vladimir Durán
Critics Week - Special Mention
The Snowtown Murders
- Justin Kurzel
Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist
The Skin I Live In
- José Luis Alcaine
Queer Palm
Beauty
- Oliver Hermanus
Palawan Fate
- Auraeus Solito
Mushrooms
- Vimukthi Jayasundara
Kids of Töday
- Jérôme de Missolz
Declaration of War
- Valérie Donzelli
The Skin I Live In
- Pedro Almodovar
My Little Princess
- Eva Ionesco
The Snowtown Murders
- Justin Kurzel
Walk Away Renee
- Jonathan Caouette
O Abismo Prateado
- Karim Ainouz
Old Cats
- Sebastián Silva, Pedro Peirano
Un Certain Regard - Directing Prize
Goodbye
- Mohammad Rasoulof
Discovery Award
Sundays
- Valéry Rosier
Alexis Ivanovitch#You're My Hero
- Guillaume Gouix
Black Moon
- Amie Siegel
Blue
- Stephen Kang
Boy
- Topaz Adizes
Bul-myul-ui-sa-na-ie
- Byoung-gon Moon
In Front of the House
- Tae-ho Lee
La inviolabilidad del domicilio se basa en el hombre que aparece empuñando un hacha
- Alex Piperno
Junior
- Julia Ducournau
Permanencias
- Ricardo Alves Jr
Palm Dog
The Artist
- Uggie
Palm Dog - Jury Prize
Le Havre
- Laïka
Discovery Award - Special Mention
Alexis Ivanovitch#You're My Hero
- Guillaume Gouix
François Chalais Award - Special Mention
Goodbye
- Mohammad Rasoulof
Séance
Play
- Ruben Östlund
Jury Prize - Short Film
Swimsuit 46
- Wannes Destoop
FIPRESCI Prize - Competition
Le Havre
- Aki Kaurismäki
FIPRESCI Prize - Un Certain Regard
The Minister
- Pierre Schoeller
Chopard Trophy - Female Revelation
Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Chopard Trophy - Male Revelation
Niels Schneider
FIPRESCI Prize - Directors' Fortnight or Critics' Week
Take Shelter
- Jeff Nichols