66th Annual Cannes Film Festival (2013)
The 66th Annual Cannes Film Festival took place in Cannes, France, from 15 to 26 May 2013. Steven Spielberg was the head of the jury for the main competition. New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the Cinéfondation and Short Film sections. French actress Audrey Tautou hosted the opening and closing ceremonies. The French film "Blue Is the Warmest Colour" won the Palme d'Or. On the occasion of 100 Years of Indian Cinema, India was the Official Guest Country at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival. Seven Indian feature films were premiered among various sections on the festival. Actress Vidya Balan was one of the official Jury of the festival. The first Incredible India Exhibition was inaugurated by Indian delegate and actor Chiranjeevi.
- WINNER
Palme d'Or
Blue Is the Warmest Color
- Abdellatif Kechiche, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Léa Seydoux
Borgman
- Alex van Warmerdam
A Castle in Italy
- Valeria Bruni Tedeschi
Inside Llewyn Davis
- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas
- Arnaud des Pallières
Jimmy P
- Arnaud Desplechin
The Past
- Asghar Farhadi
The Immigrant
- James Gray
Like Father#Like Son
- Hirokazu Koreeda
Shield of Straw
- Takashi Miike
Young & Beautiful
- François Ozon
Nebraska
- Alexander Payne
Venus in Fur
- Roman Polanski
Behind the Candelabra
- Steven Soderbergh
The Great Beauty
- Paolo Sorrentino
Only God Forgives
- Nicolas Winding Refn
Only Lovers Left Alive
- Jim Jarmusch
Heli
- Amat Escalante
Grigris
- Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
A Touch of Sin
- Zhangke Jia
Grand Prize of the Jury
Inside Llewyn Davis
- Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Jury Prize
Like Father#Like Son
- Hirokazu Koreeda
Best Actor
Nebraska
- Bruce Dern
Best Actress
The Past
- Bérénice Bejo
Best Director
Heli
- Amat Escalante
Best Screenplay
A Touch of Sin
- Zhangke Jia
Golden Camera
Ilo Ilo
- Anthony Chen
Nos héros sont morts ce soir
- David Perrault
Fruitvale Station
- Ryan Coogler
Nothing Bad Can Happen
- Katrin Gebbe
Honey
- Valeria Golino
Bends
- Flora Lau
The Golden Dream
- Diego Quemada-Díez
Sarah Prefers to Run
- Chloe Robichaud
Monsoon Shootout
- Amit Kumar
Otdat kontsy
- Taisia Igumentseva
Apaches
- Thierry de Peretti
After the Night
- Basil da Cunha
Stop-Over
- Kaveh Bakhtiari
La fille du 14 juillet
- Antonin Peretjatko
Jodorowsky's Dune
- Frank Pavich
The Last Days on Mars
- Ruairi Robinson
Me#Myself and Mum
- Guillaume Gallienne
Los Dueños
- Agustín Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky
For Those in Peril
- Paul Wright
The Lunchbox
- Ritesh Batra
Salvo
- Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
You and the Night
- Yann Gonzalez
Cinefondation Award
Needle
- Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
Waiting for the Thaw
- Sarah Hirtt
In the Fishbowl
- Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Pandy
- Matus Vizar
The Norm of Life
- Evgeniy Byalo
The Magnificent Lion Boy
- Ana Caro Sabogal
O sunce
- Eliska Chytková
Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl
- Alejandro Iglesias
Stepsister
- Joey Izzo
The Line
- Soo-Jin Kim
Asuncion
- Camila Luna Toledo
Going South
- Jefferson Moneo
Mañana todas las cosas
- Sebastián Schjaer
Duet
- Navid Danesh
Babaga
- Gan De Lange
After the Winter
- Zhi Wei Jow
Danse macabre
- Malgorzata Rzanek
Exile
- Vladilen Vierny
Un Certain Regard Award
The Missing Picture
- Rithy Panh
Fruitvale Station
- Ryan Coogler
Bastards
- Claire Denis
As I Lay Dying
- James Franco
Honey
- Valeria Golino
The Golden Dream
- Diego Quemada-Díez
Sarah Prefers to Run
- Chloé Robichaud
Grand Central
- Rebecca Zlotowski
The Bling Ring
- Sofia Coppola
Omar
- Hany Abu-Assad
Death March
- Adolfo Alix Jr
Norte#the End of History
- Lav Diaz
Stranger by the Lake
- Alain Guiraudie
Bends
- Flora Lau
Nothing Bad Can Happen
- Katrin Gebbe
The German Doctor
- Lucia Puenzo
My Sweet Pepper Land
- Hiner Saleem
Manuscripts Don't Burn
- Mohammad Rasoulof
Un Certain Regard - Special Jury Prize
Omar
- Hany Abu-Assad
Critics Week Grand Prize
Salvo
- Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
For Those in Peril
- Paul Wright
The Auction
- Sebastien Pilote
Los Dueños
- Agustin Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky
The Lunchbox
- Ritesh Batra
The Major
- Yuriy Bykov
Nos héros sont morts ce soir
- David Perrault
SACD Award
The Auction
- Sébastien Pilote
Canal+ Award
Pleasure
- Ninja Thyberg
Grand Golden Rail
The Lunchbox
- Ritesh Batra
Small Golden Rail
Vikingar
- Magali Magistry
Golden Coach
Jane Campion
SACD Prize (Directors' Fortnight)
Me#Myself and Mum
- Guillaume Gallienne
Stop-Over
- Kaveh Bakhtiari
The Selfish Giant
- Clio Barnard
Tip Top
- Serge Bozon
After the Night
- Basil da Cunha
Apaches
- Thierry de Peretti
The Congress
- Ari Folman
The Dance of Reality
- Alejandro Jodorowsky
Ugly
- Anurag Kashyap
On the Job
- Erik Matti
We Are What We Are
- Jim Mickle
Henri
- Yolande Moreau
A Strange Course of Events
- Raphaël Nadjari
Un voyageur
- Marcel Ophüls
La fille du 14 juillet
- Antonin Peretjatko
The Last Days on Mars
- Ruairi Robinson
The Summer of Flying Fish
- Marcela Said
Blue Ruin
- Jeremy Saulnier
Magic Magic
- Sebastián Silva
Label Europa Cinemas
The Selfish Giant
- Clio Barnard
C.I.C.A.E. Award
Me#Myself and Mum
- Guillaume Gallienne
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
The Past
- Asghar Farhadi
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention
Like Father#Like Son
- Hirokazu Koreeda
Honey
- Valeria Golino
François Chalais Award
Grand Central
- Rebecca Zlotowski
Palme d'Or - Best Short Film
Safe
- Byoung-gon Moon
Bishtar az do saat
- Ali Asgari
Whale Valley
- Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
The Metorite and Impotence
- Omoi Sasaki
Mont Blanc
- Gilles Coulier
Condom Lead
- Arab Nasser, Tarzan Nasser
Olena
- Elzbieta Benkowska
Ophelia
- Annarita Zambrano
37°4 S
- Adriano Valerio
Critics Week - Special Mention
Los Dueños
- Agustín Toscano, Ezequiel Radusky
France 4 Visionary Award
Salvo
- Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza
Nikon Discovery Award
Come and Play
- Daria Belova
Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist
Grigris
- Antoine Héberlé
SACD Prize (Directors' Fortnight) - Special Mention
Tip Top
- Serge Bozon
Illy Prize
A Wild Goose Chase
- João Nicolau
Illy Prize - Special Mention
About a Month
- André Novais Oliveira
Queer Palm
Stranger by the Lake
- Alain Guiraudie
Blue Is the Warmest Color
- Abdellatif Kechiche
Behind the Candelabra
- Steven Soderbergh
Bombay Talkies
- Anurag Kashyap, Dibakar Banerjee, Zoya Akhtar, Karan Johar
You and the Night
- Yann Gonzalez
Me#Myself and Mum
- Guillaume Gallienne
Un Certain Regard - A Certain Talent Prize
The Golden Dream
Un Certain Regard - Avenir Prize
Fruitvale Station
- Ryan Coogler
Un Certain Regard - Directing Prize
Stranger by the Lake
- Alain Guiraudie
Discovery Award
Come and Play
- Daria Belova
Agit Pop
- Nicolas Pariser
Breathe Me
- Eun-young Han
Butter Lamp
- Wei Hu
Ocean
- Emmanuel Laborie
The Opportunist
- David Lassiter
Patio
- Aly Muritiba
Pleasure
- Ninja Thyberg
Tau Seru
- Rodd Rathjen
Vikingar
- Magali Magistry
Palm Dog
Behind the Candelabra
- Baby Boy
Palm Dog - Jury Prize
The Bling Ring
François Chalais Award - Special Mention
The Golden Dream
- Diego Quemada-Diez
FIPRESCI Prize - Competition
Blue Is the Warmest Color
- Abdellatif Kechiche
FIPRESCI Prize - Un Certain Regard
Manuscripts Don't Burn
- Mohammad Rasoulof
Chopard Trophy - Female Revelation
Blanca Suárez
Chopard Trophy - Male Revelation
Jeremy Irvine
Special Mention - Short Film
Whale Valley
- Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson
37°4 S
- Adriano Valerio
FIPRESCI Prize - Directors' Fortnight
Blue Ruin
- Jeremy Saulnier
Cinefondation Award - 2nd Prize
Waiting for the Thaw
- Sarah Hirtt
Cinefondation Award - 3rd Prize
In the Fishbowl
- Tudor Cristian Jurgiu
Pandy
- Matus Vizar
Cannes Soundtrack Award
Only Lovers Left Alive
- Jozef van Wissem, Sqürl