67th Annual Cannes Film Festival (2014)
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival was held from 14 to 25 May 2014. New Zealand film director Jane Campion was the head of the jury for the main competition section. The Palme d'Or was awarded to the Turkish film Winter Sleep directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan.
- WINNER
Palme d'Or
Winter Sleep
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Clouds of Sils Maria
- Olivier Assayas
Saint Laurent
- Bertrand Bonello
Maps to the Stars
- David Cronenberg
Two Days#One Night
- Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Mommy
- Xavier Dolan
The Captive
- Atom Egoyan
Goodbye to Language
- Jean-Luc Godard
The Search
- Michel Hazanavicius
The Homesman
- Tommy Lee Jones
Still the Water
- Naomi Kawase
Mr Turner
- Mike Leigh
Jimmy's Hall
- Ken Loach
Foxcatcher
- Bennett Miller
The Wonders
- Alice Rohrwacher
Timbuktu
- Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales
- Damián Szifrón
Leviathan
- Andrey Zvyagintsev
Grand Prize of the Jury
The Wonders
- Alice Rohrwacher
Jury Prize
Mommy
- Xavier Dolan
Goodbye to Language
- Jean-Luc Godard
Best Actor
Mr Turner
- Timothy Spall
Best Actress
Maps to the Stars
- Julianne Moore
Best Director
Foxcatcher
- Bennett Miller
Best Screenplay
Leviathan
- Andrey Zvyagintsev, Oleg Negin
Golden Camera
Party Girl
- Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Titli
- Kanu Behl
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them
- Ned Benson
Lost River
- Ryan Gosling
Snow in Paradise
- Andrew Hulme
A Girl at My Door
- July Jung
Run
- Philippe Lacôte
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
These Final Hours
- Zak Hilditch
Big Bad Wolves
- Asaf Korman
Catch Me Daddy
- Daniel Wolfe
When Animals Dream
- Jonas Alexander Arnby
Gente de bien
- Franco Lolli
Darker Than Midnight
- Sebastiano Riso
The Tribe
- Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Cinefondation Award
Skunk
- Annie Silverstein
Our Blood
- Max Chan
Home Sweet Home
- Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Romain Mazevet, Paccolat Stéphane
The Aftermath of the Inauguration of the Public Toilet at Kilometer 375
- Omar El Zohairy
Stone Cars
- Reinaldo Marcus Green
Last Trip Home
- Fengyu Han
A Radiant Life
- Meryll Hardt
Niagara
- Chie Hayakawa
The Visit
- Inbar Horesh
Moonless Summer
- Stefan Ivancic
Provincia
- György Mór Kárpáti
Breathe
- Hyun-ju Kwon
Thunderbirds
- Léa Mysius
Un Certain Regard Award
White God
- Kornél Mundruczó
Party Girl
- Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Jauja
- Lisandro Alonso
The Blue Room
- Mathieu Amalric
Misunderstood
- Asia Argento
Titli
- Kanu Behl
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Them
- Ned Benson
Bird People
- Pascale Ferran
The Salt of the Earth
- Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
That Lovely Girl
- Keren Yedaya
Lost River
- Ryan Gosling
Amour fou
- Jessica Hausner
Charlie's Country
- Rolf de Heer
Snow in Paradise
- Andrew Hulme
A Girl at My Door
- July Jung
Xenia
- Panos H Koutras
Run
- Philippe Lacôte
Force Majeure
- Ruben Östlund
Beautiful Youth
- Jaime Rosales
Fantasia
- Chao Wang
Un Certain Regard - Special Jury Prize
The Salt of the Earth
- Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Un Certain Regard Jury Prize
Force Majeure
- Ruben Östlund
Un Certain Regard - Best Actor
Charlie's Country
- David Gulpilil
Critics Week Grand Prize
The Tribe
- Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Darker Than Midnight
- Sebastiano Riso
Gente de bien
- Franco Lolli
Hope
- Boris Lojkine
It Follows
- David Robert Mitchell
Self Made
- Shira Geffen
When Animals Dream
- Jonas Alexander Arnby
SACD Award
Hope
- Boris Lojkine
Canal+ Award
Crocodile
- Gaëlle Denis
Grand Golden Rail
Hope
- Boris Lojkine
Small Golden Rail
Back Alley
- Cécile Ducrocq
Golden Coach
Alain Resnais
SACD Prize (Directors' Fortnight)
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
Label Europa Cinemas
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
C.I.C.A.E. Award
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury
Timbuktu
- Abderrahmane Sissako
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Mention
The Salt of the Earth
- Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
Beautiful Youth
- Jaime Rosales
François Chalais Award
Timbuktu
- Abderrahmane Sissako
Palme d'Or - Best Short Film
Leidi
- Simón Mesa Soto
The Administration of Glory
- Ran Huang
Ukhilavi sivrtseebi
- Dea Kulumbegashvili
Happo-en
- Sato Masiko, Ohara Takayoshi, Seki Yutaro, Toyota Masayuki, Hirase Kentaro
The Last One
- Sergey Pikalov
The Execution
- Petra Szöcs
Aissa
- Clement Trehin-Lalanne
Les corps etrangers
- Laura Wandel
Ja vi elsker
- Hallvar Witzø
France 4 Visionary Award
The Tribe
- Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist
Mr Turner
- Dick Pope
for "Bringing to light the works of Turner in the movie"
Illy Prize
Heartless
- Nara Normande, Tião
Illy Prize - Special Mention
It Can Pass Through the Wall
- Radu Jude
Queer Palm
Pride
- Matthew Warchus
When Animals Dream
- Jonas Alexander Arnby
Whiplash
- Damien Chazelle
Xenia
- Panos H Koutras
Girlhood
- Céline Sciamma
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
A Girl at My Door
- July Jung
Faire: l'amour
- Djinn Carrénard
Mommy
- Xavier Dolan
Party Girl
- Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Darker Than Midnight
- Sebastiano Riso
Breathe
- Mélanie Laurent
Saint Laurent
- Bertrand Bonello
Discovery Award
A Ciambra
- Jonas Carpignano
Goodnight#Cinderella
- Carlos Conceição
The Chicken
- Una Gunjak
Back Alley
- Cécile Ducrocq
Crocodile
- Gaëlle Denis
Les fleuves m'ont laissee descendre ou je voulais
- Laurie Lassalle
Petit frère
- Rémi St-Michel
Safari
- Gerardo Herrero Pereda
TrueLoveStory
- Gitanjali Rao
A Blue Room
- Tomasz Siwinski
Gan Foundation Support for Distribution
The Tribe
- Miroslav Slaboshpitsky
Un Certain Regard - Ensemble Prize
Party Girl
- Marie Amachoukeli-Barsacq, Claire Burger, Samuel Theis
Prize of the Ecumenical Jury - Special Award
Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne
Palm Dog
White God
- Luke, Body
Palm Dog - Jury Prize
Goodbye to Language
- Roxy Miéville
Palm Dog - Special Mention
Saint Laurent
- Moujik
for "Doggy death scene"
François Chalais Award - Special Mention
The Salt of the Earth
- Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders
Vulcain Prize for the Technical Artist - Special Mention
The Search
- Emile Ghigo
for "For the sets of the film"
FIPRESCI Prize - Competition
Winter Sleep
- Nuri Bilge Ceylan
FIPRESCI Prize - Un Certain Regard
Jauja
- Lisandro Alonso
FIPRESCI Prize - Parallel Sections
Love at First Fight
- Thomas Cailley
Chopard Trophy - Female Revelation
Adèle Exarchopoulos
Chopard Trophy - Male Revelation
Logan Lerman
Special Mention - Short Film
Aïssa
- Clément Tréhin-Lalanne
Ja vi elsker
- Hallvar Witzø
Cinefondation Award - 2nd Prize
Oh Lucy!
- Atsuko Hirayanagi
Cinefondation Award - 3rd Prize
The Bigger Picture
- Daisy Jacobs
Lievito madre
- Fulvio Risuleo